Friday, August 31, 2012

NEW DROPS FROM THE HOMIE URBINDEX!

MAN, I MEET TOO MANY PEOPLE OUT THERE WITH TALENT. On the real, so many dudes and dudettes I've met in the past two years that make tunes just keep getting better and better: progression. I am a huge fan of that.
Urbindex is a dude I started connecting with through Twitter. The dude produces, raps, and runs a pretty dope blog, as well. If you don't remember, I've posted about him before. He's from the CleOh, no Jamaican to say call me now, though.
He's got a brand new album dropping sometime this fall and I know it's gonna be dope. Here's one of his new visuals, entitled "New Deux". I feel for homie getting his knowledge chopped off. It's hard growing hair out for a while, and even more disheartening to just chop it off, but at least this had artistic value.

  NEW DEUX by Urbindex

This track is called "David Cross-Eyed" and I honestly can't get enough of this shit. Beat fucking knocks. If your head doesn't nod to this, you probably had bad whiplash growing up, weirdo.
  David Cross-eyed by Urbindex

One moreeeeeeee... A remix he did to Flying Lotus's "Dance of the Pseudo Nymph". This is just beauty reincarnate. That bass, doeeeeee.
  Pseudo Pimp by Urbindex

Make sure you check this guy out on the frequent. Peep his Soundcloud page and follow him on Twitter. Be on the lookout for a future collab with this man because it just NEEDS to happen.

party on, world.




Tuesday, August 21, 2012

NEW MUSIC FROM JOSH CRAIG and PRPLIPS


I'VE BEEN WAITING FOR NEW JOSH CRAIG MUSIC FOR SO FUCKING LONG.

about damn time.

This track is called "Burnt". It's his new single off his project with PRPLIPS, entitled "SPACE HOP". Enjoy this, guys. The vibe is so damn mellow.
  BURNT (Prod. by PRPLIPS) by TheJoshCraig

ICE WATER METALLIC AND DIRTY TAPES

When you think of Ice Water Metallic, do you think of Raekwon? Maybe. 


When I think of Ice Water Metallic, I think of awesome beats and a fucking awesome guy named Bryant Canelo. He is officially dropping a project on a label by the name of Dirty Tapes.

These guys are all about limited releases. Pretty exciting stuff for a local Mustard affiliate. Listen to the tunes and follow the movement.
  Ice Water Metallic - DoYaThing by DIRTY TAPES
  Cloudy Mirror by Ice Water Metallic
  padtie by Ice Water Metallic

groove out, world.

Thursday, August 16, 2012

NEW TEASER FOR "SPIC-Y BROWN" MUSTARD VIDEO!

DO YOU GUYS KNOW WHO JOE ZEVALLOS REALLY IS?!

He's a spic.

But truthfully, he's one of my favorite people ever put on this earth. We started throwing around ideas and thought why didn't he have a part yet? I think it's absolutely necessary. He is really ripping lately and this is the perfect time to do this. Here is the teaser. Please enjoy and pass this jawnee around, y'all!

have a chilm night, woild. 

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

BAKER SKATEPARK ROUND UP!





FUCKING WHOA, MAN. REYNOLDS IS STILL THE KING, BRO.

hope it satisfies ya, world.

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

TUESDAY TASTINGS



It's Tuesday. I haven't posted anything in like two weeks. I'm sorry. Oh, that chick up there? Well Tuesdays can mean many things... They can mean "Titty Tuesday", like shown above, or they can mean "Tuesday Tunes". Or "Taco Tuesdays". I think those rule the most. Tacos, tits, and tunes all together?! THAT IS THAT SHIT, BRUH. So let's just mix it up and have ourselves a great day, cool? Word.


So our homie Ice Water Metallic dropped some new shit recently. YOU NEED ALL OF THIS. The homie is changing up sound a bit and experimenting with different stuff. It's cool to see. Methods are many to his madness. PEEP ALL THESE SHITS.

(SOME THROWAWAY SHIT TO THIS NIGGA...YOU HEAR THIS?!)
small tit break...back to Ice. (Abbey Brooks, btw?)


This is a beat tape he threw together with newer beats he had laying around. Told me he had to just put this out there for the world to just enjoy. He was just feeling it. The intro to "crnstr" is one of the sweetest loops ever. Especially check out the last track, "Dreemz". That shit speaks to me.



Next up is this show. Mustard will be there, having chilm sesh's with all the world. ZARCO LOUNGE IN PASSAIC, SON!...actually, let the flyer do the talking.
Our homie Eric Onassis hooked us up and we are definitely grateful. Come out and have a good time. 5 bucks to party. Since it's Passaic, let's meet up and chug 40's before we go in. Get lit correctly.

The artists on here are really dope. DJ ARMOR spins a pretty good set whenever I peep em, and Eric is a fucking G. The homie WOODS does his mashup up thing in a very dope way. Here's some:
That's a sweet mix, man. 


This is an even sweeter one, dude. (Seriously, I don't even like this song originally, but the homie Jose made me like it this way. Big ups.)

This mix he put together is nice and chill as well:

That's it for today. I have more in store for this week, I promise. Tomorrow and Thursday, preferably. Enjoy the night. Make sure you enjoy this last month of summer, guys. If not, you can be saying "I had a shitty summer". I hate that. Only YOU can make your summer shitty. You choose all that you do, one way or the other. Make your destiny exciting and stop waiting for shit to pop off just because YOU expect it to. IDIOTS. 

stay positive, world.